Tuesday, September 30, 2008

About getting the day off :)

Last night, after constantly staring at Jiejie for 10 minutes looking like THIS (see below)....

Yes!!!! I am getting an EXTRA day off tomorrow in lieu of my unexpected guard duty on Sunday :)
Jiejie: Actually.... it's a public holiday tomorrow in Singapore but as long as you are happy, you can call it an extra day off lor....

I didn't know it is going to be this easy hence I did not extort request for more stuffs like treats which Bentherotti suggested (Thanks pal!!!!) teeheehee! Oh well, I'm sure there's gonna be another chance soon!

Now I need to start planning what to do tomorrow.... Let's see, sleeping on Jiejie's bed till 10am, then adjourn to Korkor's bed till 1pm, then walk around to scan for foreign objects, then lie on balcony to enjoy the sun.... It's gonna be a VERY busy day I foresee!

Monday, September 29, 2008

Sad Sunday

Saturdays and Sundays are suppose to be my rest day. I get to take the day off from performing my usual guard duty at the door when nobody is at home.

How would you feel if you were ask to guard the door work on your rest day? Well, that's what happened yesterday all thanks to Uncle S who brought Mummy and Korkor out for a car ride LAST MINUTE :(
Korkor: Er.... I didn't ask you to guard the door ok....

*Depressed* I hope they'll compensate me with day off-in-lieu soon :P

Friday, September 26, 2008

Happy Birthday to my Korkor

It's my Korkor's birthday today and I would like to wish him a Happy Happy Birthday!

I hope Korkor will like the picture and daisy that I've selected for him heeheehee *sniggers*

And now my dear paw friends, please forgive me coz I NEED to run and hide before he kills me when he sees my masterpiece above....

Before I go.... *clears throat*

Happy Birthday to You....
Happy Birthday to You....
Happy Birthday to Korkor....
Happy Birthday to You!!!!

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Old habit dies hard

I know Jiejie has been complaining about me hogging the bed.

I know it is not right to hog the bed BUT I assure you, being a GOOD doggy, I have been trying out ways to change my habit.

So....

Tadaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!

See! Got improvement right?! You only say it is not right to hog the bed BUT you didn't say I cannot hog the pillow right?! Heehee! Zzzzz....
Jiejie: -_-"

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

About my immune system

Thank you folks who asked about what's wrong with me that I need to date the vet so frequently. It is embarassing but I'll tell you anyhow....

Despite my very hyperactive nature, I have an immune system disorder which is otherwise known as allergy. I don't know how true it is but they said skin allergy is quite common for my breed. From what I gather, allergy doesn't do much.... UNTIL when your immune system is weakened :(

I don't know what I am allergic to but when the immune system is weakened, I get unwelcomed visitors - Mr & Mrs Fungus :( When the immune system is strong, it will rejects these visitors. But when it is weak, the immune system cannot handle the fungal infection.

There are many causes for allergies. One of them being diet. The vegetarian diet was an attempt to find out if I am allergic to what I was eating before (i.e. meat).

I've been relying on medication all these while and that worries Jiejie, Korkor and everyone who knows about this.

This is what will happen after every trip to the vet :(

Jiejie will cut the tablets into the required dosage while Korkor will be responsible of packing my medication for individual days. I don't understand why they don't have the tablets available in different dosage though.
Jiejie: Ya! Why must they have weird instructions like ½ tablet or ¾ tablet? *grumbles*

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

About my 2nd visit to the vet

Jiejie and Korkor brought me to see Dr Ling again. This is a follow-up review as Dr Ling has requested to see me again to check my condition after three weeks of medication.

Everything went fine. I even put on my best behaviour when left alone at the back seat.
Jiejie: Yayaya.... best behaviour for 2 seconds for me to take photo only :P

Korkor did not miss the right exit *phew*. I had to occasionally move forward abit to give him the directions.
Korkor: I know the directions VERY WELL!!!!

We reached just in time. As I've just started on my vegetarian diet, it was too early to tell if it was helping. Dr Ling told Jiejie to bring me back again for anther review two weeks later. which means another outting for me hehe!

The only thing which I am not very happy with is what my Jiejie did - she asked Dr Ling if she is selling her table. Apparently Jiejie finds it very amusing to see me tremble while standing on that table and she think it's because of the table. See me going wobbly so funny meh???? Hmmph!

*Serious tone*
Dr Ling, I think you are a very good vet. I sincerely hope that you DO NOT take my Jiejie's words seriously and no, please do not start selling furniture :P

Monday, September 22, 2008

My first award :)

Yay!!!! I've received my very first award from my new friend Desert pups :)

Thanks you Desert pups dear, I love reading your blog too :)

There are some rules that I need to follow - sorry if I got anything wrong as this is the first time I am receiving an award teeheehee :)
  • The winner can put the logo on his/her blog.
  • Link the person you received your award from.
  • Nominate seven other blogs.
  • Put links of those blogs on yours.
  • Leave a message on the blogs that you've nominated.
My nominations *drumroll*

Friday, September 19, 2008

About my closet?!

Reading Lorenza's latest post makes me envious. Look at her closet then look at mine!
Jiejie: Erm.... Sorry, you DO NOT have a closet dear....

Erm, sorry. Jiejie just reminded me that I DO NOT have a closet. WHY? Because the collection is miserable - I can count the number of outfits I have with ONE single paw!!!! *roar*

This is the first outfit Jiejie got for me. Check out my cute butt and sexy short tail :P

Using the first outfit as reference, my Mummy made me this second one. I like this piece a lot - well, it's my first and only low waist hehe :P

Then as I slowly grow bigger, so did my *ahem* assets. Jiejie bought me this third outfit so as to conceal my assets away from those lustful eyes :P

This spaghetti top is quite suitable for Singapore's weather, except that the straps kept falling off *blow wolf whistles*

Those are the only three outfits that I have. Miserable, no? :I

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Eye massage


Yesterday evening after dinner, Jiejie was sitting down on the floor watching TV.

So, as usual, I'll just walk over and help myself with the bolster her leg :)

I think Jiejie must be in a very good mood because apart from sponsoring her leg, she gave me an additional eye massage *happy* It was so good that I almost fell asleep!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

About my new toy

Jiejie bought me a treat which has no smell. Strange.
Jiejie: It NOT a treat. It's a toy -_-"

It's a banana, with a smiling face. You think I'll spare you just because you smile sweetly at me? :P

Anyway, Jiejie was very amazed many minutes later, after she handed me the treat. This is what I did.

I peeled the skin. I thought that's elementary, no? Me no understand why my Jiejie go gaga over the fact that I know how to peel? Oh well~

I love playing with the new toy but Jiejie say no playing when it is bed time.... oh well....
video

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

About going vegetarian

On the last visit, Dr Ling suggested to Jiejie and Korkor to put me on Elimination Diet. She actually recommended something vegetarian. As I still have half a bagful of prescription diet (Eukanuba Response Formula) left, Jiejie decided to finish that first before trying out the new diet.

Now, being a good doggy, I decided to help her by finishing up the half bag as quickly as I could :)
Jiejie: Yayaya....

Now that the mission has been accomplished, it is time to reveal what I'll be having from today onwards!

Tadaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!

Dr Ling recommended that I try the Addiction Zen Vegetarian Dog Food which has the wellness formula for dogs allergic to meat and rich in Omega 3 & 6 for healthier skin and coat. Phew!!!! Fortunately I am not allergic to food, else really mega sadness leh~

Here's the ingredients list for those who are interested in what I'll be stuffing my tummy with from today onwards.

Jiejie let me tasted some while she was transferring the contents to the container yesterday.

My review:
TASTE YUMMY!!!! *SLURP*
Korkor: Everything taste yummy to you what!

Eh....

Well, I kind of like the name of this.... Zen Vegetarian.... Wonder will it help in improving my meditation skills....

Monday, September 15, 2008

Bee Bee is a good girl :)

Jiejie wants to test the video recording function of her new phone hence this post :P

video

Friday, September 12, 2008

About Mid Autumn Festival

It is Mid Autumn Festival (also known as the "Mooncake Festival", also also known as the "Lantern Festival") this coming Sunday.

From this year onwards, I have decided that I DO NOT like Mooncake Mid Autumn Festival. Period.
Jiejie: Are you trying to imitate me?

Hnnnnnnnnng!!!!

Thursday, September 11, 2008

About monitoring Jiejie closely


One of the many things I like to do is to lean on Jiejie's fat legs :P

It's soft and comfy.... just like a warm cushion all thanks to the amount of fat present...
Jiejie: -_-"

PLUS this is also the BEST way to monitor her closely - for example, if she stands up and goes to kitchen for food, I can IMMEDIATELY cheong ah!!!! follow.... :P

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Day 14 of no bone bone from Jiejie :(

After two weeks, finally we are seeing improvements from the weighing scale.

Improvement of 100g nia....

PS: I STILL think that there is something wrong with the weighing scale.... *pout*

Ohoh! Jess Jiejie asked my Jiejie to ask me if I like BBQ.... My answer.... OF COURSE I LIKE LAR!!!! Got Bee Bee in it leh! And Bee Bee of course Cute lar! BeeBeeCute!!!! Bee Bee like!!!!

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Deprived!

Sadness :(

Today, both Jiejie and Korkor left the house before 6:30am.

Why sad? Because usually Jiejie will be the first to leave the house at around 6:30am, follow by Korkor at around 8+. When both of them leave together, it means I am deprived of approximately 2 hours of sleeping on Korkor's bed!

As a result, my guard duty at the door starts early today :P

Korkor you better come home early tonight so that I can claim back my 2 hours!

Monday, September 8, 2008

About blogging II


Another photo of me blogging :)

Friday, September 5, 2008

About my waist

Jess Jiejie was asking my Jiejie about my erm waist.

Apparently the above photo (also found on my previous post) gave her a very STRONG WRONG idea that I am FAT.... She CANNOT find my waist!

*cough*

Jess Jiejie, I assure you it is the definitely the angle! SOMPAH!!!! My Jiejie is terrible when it comes to finding the right angle to take a good photo.

Well, I figured that the only way to make her believe is to show her this (see below).

There! Can see my waist now?!?! I got waist de!!

PS: Important areas are marked with daisies for OBVIOUS reason :P

Thursday, September 4, 2008

About the bed hogger

Jiejie and I share the same bed.
Jiejie: What SHARE? That is MY bed!

As I have mentioned in this post, I have the good habit of helping myself to the bed when it is bedtime, even when Jiejie is busy watching some Taiwanese Entertainment show about some act cute boys on TV.

This is what will usually happen first. I'll hop on to the bed and try to make myself comfy.

Jiejie: This IS a super single bed. Do you have to sleep horizontally?! Where do you expect me to sleep?!

Hmmm.... yahor.... good question <- This will be my reply to Jiejie, coupled with the "oh yahor" look as captured below.
And finally, I'll adjourn to the next position so that she can join me. So SWEEEEEEET of me right? Ya I know :)
Jiejie: .... *speechless*

Now the bed is nice and warm for Jiejie to sleep in. So SWEEEEEEET of me right? Ya I know :D

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

About my name

Last night, Jiejie was going through the basket which contains my medications and she realised that the previous animal clinic actually recorded my name wrongly.

They recorded the name as "Bibi". Maybe they think I look like peranakan? Hmmmm.....

Jiejie cannot remember why I was named Ong Bee Bee but she vaguely recall that it has got something to do with the suggestion given by one of Korkor's friends (Think it is Carol Jiejie).

Well, Jiejie wasn't in favour of the name in the beginning. She wanted to name me "Meow" actually.... Phew~ *wipe cold sweat*
Jiejie: :P

Whichever the case, the whole family finally agreed to the name "Ong Bee Bee". Bee as in buzzing bee ya know?

And I think this name really describes me very well. Check my sting out! See!

Ong Bee Bee and her sting :)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

About double standards

Dr Ling from Namly Animal Clinic told Jiejie that my condition is most likely due to allergy. Allergic to what - she said it could be due to diet and possibly environmental (we hope not!). She told Jiejie to put me on elimination diet first to see if that is the reason.

Elimination diet means nothing else except the dry food prescribed by the vet. No carrots. No potatoes. Not even apples!!!!

Now whenever I attempt to charm her with my doeful eyes, Jiejie will cuddle me every time and mumble something about whatever she is doing is for my own good.

BUT I CAN TELL YOU............................ Double standard lor! *hmphhh*

Well, Jiejie is down with flu - her throat is inflammed and her nose blocked. See the basket of tissue she wasted!?!

STILL, she had Hainanese Chicken Rice with huge serving of chilli for dinner on Sunday night and yesterday she had Bak Chor Mee dried style with EXTRA Chilli!!!! I even caught her loittering near the fridge and checking the freezer out, attempting to help herself with the potong ice-cream which Mummy bought!!!!

What is this!!!! NOT FAIR!!!!
Jiejie: This is call using poison to fight poison :P

PS: Does that mean I can use treats poison to fight the allergy poison too?
Jiejie: No. Period.

Monday, September 1, 2008

About falling sick

Jiejie don't like it when I fall sick.

One main reason is because she needs to cut my medication.

Sigh.... I also don't like it when I fall sick.